1. Introduction
    1. This site (Water Find Site) is operated by Water Find Pty Ltd (ACN 105 979 664) (Water Find, us or we). Your privacy is important to us and as such we have implemented a privacy policy to keep you informed of how we maintain, use and disclose your personal information.
    2. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Act regulates that manner in which we are required to treat personal information.
    3. This policy covers personal information that may be gathered via the Internet or over the telephone
  2. What information will Water Find collect
    1. As a result of your dealings with us, we may collect personal information about you. “Personal Information” is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is or can reasonably be determined from the information or opinion
    2. The types of information we will collect will depend on the type of product or service requested by you.
  3. Current Clients
    1. We may collect and hold personal information about you when you:
      1. open an account with us;
      2. complete an online application or other type of form;
      3. provide us with your email address; or
      4. access and use our services through our website or otherwise.
    2. The nature of personal information collected and maintained by us generally comprises name, address, contact details (including phone, fax and email), the name of your bank and your bank account number, details of water parcel rights and details of sale and purchase offers made and received by you.
  4. Use of Personal Information
    1. We use your personal information to effectively manage and administer all products and services we provide to you.
    2. In the course of operating our business, we may disclose personal information to service providers, who assist us in operating our business. Our service providers are subject to strict privacy rules and must at all times comply with our organisations’s privacy policy.
    3. We may disclose your personal information to the organisations below:
      1. our external service providers that provide services to us. This is on a confidential basis and may include for example organisations that provide card authorisations, clearing and settlement services;
      2. parties to transactions facilitated or executed by Water Find to which you are a party;
      3. those involved with providing, managing or administering our supply of services, other organisations of ours, printers, posting service centres and our customer service officers;
      4. those involved in the planning or development of Water Find;
      5. those required by law;
      6. government departments from whom we seek approvals and registration of Water Find transactions;
      7. any referees, or any credit reporting agency or any financial institution nominated by you;
      8. any third party in Waterfind’s absolute and unfettered discretion, including third parties to whom Waterfind makes available or sells information it has collected save that, in this respect, Waterfind shall not provide details of your name, address or contact details; or
      9. those you have consented to our disclosing information about you.
    4. In the event that you do not provide the personal information requested by us, we may not be able to provide the required products and services to you.
  5. Marketing
    1. Your personal information may also be used by us to advise you of developments and products that we offer that may better service your use of the Water Find website or promotions or other opportunities in which you may be interested.
    2. The provision of your personal information to us constitutes your consent for us to use your personal information in this way unless you tell us otherwise.
    3. We assume we have your consent to use service providers to do this (such as mail services or advertising agencies) unless you tell us otherwise.
  6. Security
    1. We are committed to maintaining strict procedures to try and do everything reasonably possible to prevent inappropriate use and access to your personal information.
    2. Users of the Water Find website will be issued with a password which they must keep confidential at all times.
  7. Keeping Accurate Records
    1. We attempt to keep accurate information and records about your personal information.
    2. Accurate information helps us to offer you the best service possible. To help us to continue to keep accurate records, please let us know of changes to your personal details or if there are any errors found in the date.
    3. Information that is no longer accurate or which is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, will either be destroyed or deidentified.
  8. Accessing Your Personal Information
    1. We will provide you with access to the personal information we have about you upon your request.
    2. To request access to the personal information we have about you, please direct all enquiries to:
      Name Company Secretary
      Postal Address PO Box 3316
      Rundle Mall SA 5000
      Phone 1800 890 285
      Fax 1800 890 248
      Email admin@waterfind.com.au
  9. Links to other Websites
    1. From time to time we may provide access to external websites through links on our website. This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. These website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and you should contact them directly for information in relation to their privacy policies.
  10. Complaints
    1. If you are concerned that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, or you require further information in relation to our privacy policy then please contact us.
Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like to be contacted by one of our brokers, please send us an email with your details.

Not readable? Change text.